Appointed Officials

ACCOUNTANT

Charles Browne

Asst. Town Accountant

Lynne Baumgartner

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT

Lynne Baumgartner

           

ADA COORDINATOR

Paul Greene

 

ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER

Elizabeth Zipp

 

ASSISTANT ASSESSOR

(Appointed by Assessors)

Dave Zagorski

           

AUCTIONEER

Open

 

BEAUTIFICATION COMMITTEE

Kelly Baldasero

Theresa Becker

Linda Yarmey

 

BERKSHIRE METROPOLITAN

PLANNING ORGANIZATION

Vivian Mason

BERKSHIRE REGIONAL PLANNING

COMMISSION DELEGATE

Dan Brown (Planning Board appt.)
Alternate (SB appt) – James Sullivan

 

BERKSHIRE REGIONAL TRANSIT

AUTHORITY REPRESENTATIVE

James Sullivan

BOARD OF HEALTH

Ken Boudreau, Chair

Ed Fahey, Health Agent

Fred Sears, Health Agent

BOARD OF REGISTRARS

Dawn Frissell

Holly Adams

Erin Frissell-Filiault, Asst. Registrar

Mary Lou Galliher

Michael Galliher, Asst. Registrar

 

BUILDING INSPECTOR

Paul Greene

CEMETERY COMMISSION

Select Board Members

CEMETERY COMMITTEE

Cindy Conry

COMMUNITY CENTER COMMITTEE 

Judy Casey

Richard Eastland

Carole Forward

Kathy Fuller

Laura Galliher

Bruce McCauley

Tim Quinn

Mary Rice

Marion Tinney

CONSERVATION COMMISSION

Cindy Conry, Chair

Duane Bruce

Kristy Cederholm 

Albert (Rick) Koch

Joseph Horton

Caleb Mitchell, Agent

COUNCIL ON AGING

Margaret Chieffo

Elva Hughes

Carol Pullo

Sheryl Robins

Cathy Spinney

Marion Tinney

Ward Tinney

Janet Verge

CROSSING GUARD

Carole Forward

 

DALTON COMMUNICATIONS LIAISON

Richard Scialabba

 

EARTH REMOVAL INSPECTOR

Ken Boudreau

 

ELECTION WORKERS

Dawn Frissell

Holly Adams

Diane Ciaburri

Michael Ciaburri

Cynthia DiPierro

Dion Douglas

Terry Douglas

Erin Frissell-Filiault

Martha Freshler

Kathleen Fuller

Mary Lou Galliher

Michael Galliher

Barbara Lufkin

Lois Murray

Russell Parks

Christine Pike

Chris Richards

Sheryl Robins

Richard Scialabba

Linda Smith

Lorinda Smith

Cathy Spinney

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY

Raymond Bolduc, Director

Shaun Galliher, Public Affairs Officer

Judy Miner

Richard Scialabba

Dave Foley, Races

 

FIRE DEPARTMENT CHIEF

Ralph Cormier

 

FIRE DEPARTMENT ASSISTANT CHIEFS

(Appointed by Fire Chief)

Douglas Olds, 1st Asst. Chief

Daniel Olds, 2nd Asst. Chief

 

FIRE DEPARTMENT BOARD OF ENGINEERS

(Appointed by Fire Chief)

Mike Cornwell

Ray Huntoon

Dan Olds

William Pike

Richard Scialabba

Paul Trova

Jim Holland, Secretary

 

FOREST WARDEN

Ralph Cormier

 

GAS INSPECTOR

William Zeitler

 

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

Edward Hall

 

HIGHWAY CREW

Scott Forgery

Jim Fox 

Barton Wappes

Open – Shared position with
Water & Sewer

HINSDALE/PERU CULTURAL COUNCIL

(Select Board appoints Hinsdale residents only)

Diane Eulian, Chair

From Hinsdale: Tom Butler

For Peru: Ruth Calaycay

Kristen Parker

Christine Pike

Rima Sala

HISTORICAL COMMISSION

Mary Rice, Chair

Judy Casey

Phil Collins

Dick Eastland

Carole Forward

LAKE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE 

Jodi Ouimette, Chair

Duane Bruce

Cynthia Grippaldi

Andy Hagadorn

Rick Koch

Greg Trembley

LIBRARY

Thomas Butler, Director

Christine Doble

Terry Douglas

Sue Shelsey

Hailey Smith

LIBRARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Arthur Rosen, Chair

Dawn Frissell, Sect.

Nancy Crane

Laura Galliher

James D. Manning

Lois Murray

Russell Parks

Mary Rice

 

MASSACHUSETTS EMERGENCY

RESPONSE COMMISSION

Chief Susan Rathbun

 

NORTHERN BERKSHIRE SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT REPRESENTATIVE

Barry O’Keefe
 

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

Shaun Galliher

Jim Manning

Bill Pike

Richard Scialabba

 

PLUMBING INSPECTOR

William Zeitler

Lawrence Kinney, Assistant

Timothy Martin, Assistant

 

PLUMBING INSPECTOR

William Zeitler

             

PLUNKETT LAKE GATEKEEPER

Barry O'Keefe

POLICE CHIEF

Susan Rathbun

 

POLICE OFFICERS

Tyler Miller (FT)

Matthew Bodnar (PT)

Dominick Crupi (PT)

Craig Jones (PT)

Kenneth Pettibone (PT)

Steven Parkington  (PT)

Daniel Slater (PT)

Elizabeth Zipp (FT)

TOWN ADMINISTRATOR

Robert Graves

 

TOWN CLERK'S ASSISTANT

(Appointed by Town Clerk)

Mary Lou Galliher

TOWN COUNSEL

KP Law

Mead, Talerman & Costa, Special Counsel

TRANSFER STATION ATTENDANT

Barry O’Keefe

 

TREASURER / COLLECTOR

Diane Sturtevant

Boris Basora, Asst.

 

TRENCH INSPECTOR

Open

 

VETERANS SERVICE OFFICER

John Herrera

 

WAR MEMORIAL COMMITTEE

Bill Basiliere

Tom Butler

Richard Eastland

Ken Kirchner

Wayne Walton

 

WAR MEMORIAL CURATOR

Richard Eastland

 

WASTEWATER MAINTENANCE

Open

 

WATER TREATMENT FACILITY

Bernie St. Martin, Primary Operator

Nate Murphy, Secondary Operator

Peter Sullivan

WATER/SEWER SUPERINTENDENT

Edward Hall

 

WATER/SEWER CLERK

Boris Basora

 

WATER/SEWER COMMISSION

Select Board

 

WIRING INSPECTOR

Dana Spring

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Bruce Alexander

Jeffrey Viner

Terry Douglas, Secretary

Find Hinsdale Town Hall
Sign Up for E-News
Hinsdale CodeRED

Code Red

         TOWN HALL | 39 SOUTH STREET | HINSDALE, MA | 01235 | 413-655-2300

Please send information and photos to: website@hinsdalema.gov

Please allow 3 days before publication.

Copyright 2020 Town of Hinsdale

All Rights Reserved